Our Staff

At St Joseph’s our passionate teachers are highly qualified experts with years of teaching experience.


Our staff all share a desire to make a difference and help students learn in the ways that work best for them.

Our teachers enjoy ongoing professional development on a regular basis to ensure they stay current with the best we know about 21st century teaching and learning.

Their innovative approach makes optimal use of all available teaching tools and technologies, and they care deeply about each individual. We know too that the creation of vibrant learning environments is a key component in promoting student creativity.

Our focus is ensuring a transparent, open communication in regard to school and student development. We believe our role is to provide a service which attempts to support the needs of all members of our community.

 

Leadership Team
Principal Lesley Studans
Assistant Principal Joanna Delvecchio
Religious Education Coordinator Anne Watson
Leader of Learning Trevor Atkins
Leader of Learning Katie Bates
Leader of Learning Paula Murphy

 

Teachers
KD Victoria Dennett
KM Shelby Morris
KP Victoria Powell/Teresia Sobb
KV Kim Van Gend
Year 1BF Ann-Maree Bamford
Year 1L Maria Longo & Melissa Frasier
Year 1G Joanna Gladwell
 Year 1M Louise Mawby
Year 2G Jacob Gemmell
Year 2L Karen Lock
Year 2M

Paula Murphy/Natasha Zammitt

Year 2V Cathy Vogt
Year 3F Leanne Fairclough
 Year 3M Natalie Matthews/Carmen Mojica
Year 3S Denise Slattery
Year 4A Trevor Atkins
Year 4P Daniel Parnis
Year 4T  Leanne Tynan
Year 5J Michelle Jadoo
Year 5S Justin Schelle
Year 6A Angela Alonzo
Year 6N Natalie Axiak

 

Learning Support
Diversity Leader Katie Bates
Student Learning Support - (K-2) Katie Bates
Student Learning Support - (Year 3-4) Sarah Hunt
Student Learning Support - (Year 5-6) Sam Naylor
Reading Recovery Learning Support - (K-1) Anne Watson & Valerie Graham
EMU Specialist - Middle Years Angela Alonzo
EMU Specialist - Early Years Victoria Dennett
Third Wave Reading Intervention

Joanna Delvecchio, Valerie Graham, Sarah Hunt, Sam Naylor

LTST Daniel Parnis
Teacher's Aides Freda Crane
Vicki Bourke
Jennifer Dal Bon
Jessica Connors
Natalie Howard
Sonia Miles
RFF

Melanie Keith, Sarah Anschau, Kimberley Turner, Margaret Slater

Aspect K-6 Gold Joy Musa, Aji Kathir, Angela Scicluna, Hanan Girgis

 

Other Programs
Library Joanne Neill
School Counsellor

 

Ancillary Staff
Finance Secretary Leonie Beck
Enrolments/ School Secretary Sharon Daley
School Secretary Kerry Grima
Maintenance Andrew Jenkins